- Home
- About Us
- Catalog
- Shipping Options
- Application Directions
- Articles
- J.Lo Reveals Her Secrets
- Novelty Ingredients
- Stem Cell Technology
- What is Cell Therapy?
- What is Collagen?
- Skin Wrinkles and Collagen
- Why Fish Collagen?
- What is Squalane?
- What is the Bee Glue?
- Benefits of Seal Oil
- 24k Gold Miracle Ingredient
- Paper Facial Mask benefits
- Algae
- Egyptian cosmetics secrets
- Propolis
- The Caviar Legend
- Why understanding skin care ingredients is important?
- Mechanisms of Aging
- Cellular Clock
- Gold in Skin Care Products
What is Squalane?
Nature has given us a facelift in a bottle in the form of Squalane. It is naturally derived from the Olive. Squalane has the molecular formula of C30H62 . Squalane is an intermediate in the biosynthesis of cholesterol. Squalane permeates into the skin at a rate of 2 mm/second.
Squalane is a botanical lipid that is duplicate in molecular structure and weight to human lipids (scientists found that the skin's sebaceous glands synthesized approximately 10-12% Squalane). The Squalane produced today is plant-derived as opposed to the animal-derived (shark liver oil) of years ago. Produced from olives, this valuable lipid is extremely compatible with the skin and is safe for all skin types.
Squalane, naturally present in the skin and increasing during adolescence to a peak at about age 25 (although recently this has dropped to 23 ) and drops rapidly thereafter. From this point some replenishment is required.
Squalane is not new to your skin, for a small amount is produced by our body. However, most people do not synthesize enough of this vital oil which can lead to rough, dry aging skin. Because Squalane oil is so fine it is absorbed deep into the skin-leaving no oily film-with amazing quickness. This smooth, deep penetration assists in the acceleration of new cell growth. It also helps to discourage the growth of bacteria that can block normal cell development.
Squalane will clear up difficult skin problems (eczema, dermatitis, rashes, etc.) when nothing else helps very much. It also heals skin cracks, which are a significant health issue in the winter as germs can easily enter the body through cracked fingers/hands that have dried out from cold conditions.
Squalane has these unique abilities because the oil is naturally a major factor in skin lubrication as well as providing germ killing activity when it is properly concentrated in the skin. It helps to prevent the formation of brown age spots and can protect against the radiation of the sun. In this regards it is a major oil that prevents skin aging. Squalane is also found in small quantities in olive oil, wheat germ oil, rice bran oil, and yeast.
A few drops of Squalane applied to the skin will keep the skin moist and wrinkle free. Squalane has also been used to speed wound healing.
Benefits of Olive Squalane:
- Boosts Cell Regeneration and Oxygenation
- Helps prevent formation of “age spots”
- Heals chapped /cracked Skin
- Antibacterial Properties
- Permeates at a rate of 2mm per second
- Helps prevent UV damage to skin
- Helps skin to retain moisture
- Helps reduce the appearance of wrinkles
- Imparts relief to dehydrated and ultra-sensitive skin
- Softens the most rough-textured skin and leaves no oily residue
- Helpful in counteracting conditions of eczema, psoriasis, and post-operative skin.
- Highly Stable
It can be applied throughout the day to soften dry, scaly spots. Use under make-up for a flawless application and as a base to maximize the effects of your moisturizer. Squalane is also an ideal addition to your night-time facial treatment, or just use it by itself.
